SOLO


kamelyin (2007) [15’00]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council by Roger Admiral and Corey Hamm

For solo piano


Metanoia Nervosa (2006) [13’00]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council by GroundSwell and Matthew Gold

For solo percussion


Orb of the Sun (1999) [8’30]

For tenor saxophone; optional electronics



SOLO WITH LIVE ELECTRONICS


Watermelon Soup (2007) [variable duration]

For one or more players (open, mixed media score)


The Z Scherzo (2000) [11'00]

For electric guitar and live multitrack recording


Orb of the Sun (1999) [8’30]

For tenor saxophone; optional live electronics



CHAMBER


Elea (2011)  [8'00]

Commissioned by Trio Fibonacci through the Canada Council for the Arts

Violin, cello and piano


Entropy (2010) [c. 12’00]

Commissioned through the Canada Council for the Arts by PianOrquestra (Brazil)

For piano 10 hands


Pangaea Ultima (2010) [c. 10’00]

Commissioned through the Canada Council for the Arts by Ensemble contemporain de Montréal

For instrumental sextet (clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, electric guitar, double bass, piano, percussion)


Magister Ludi (2009) [12’00]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council by Alizé and Ensemble contemporain de Montréal

For solo cello and flute octet (2 piccolos, 2 flutes, 2 alto flutes, 2 bass flutes)


Metropolis (2007) [8’00]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council by the Harrington/Loewen Duo

For saxophone and piano; optional live electronics


Watermelon Soup (2007) [variable duration]

For one or more players (open, mixed media score)


LUCID (2005) [10’10]

Commissioned through the Harry Santan Foundation by eighth blackbird

For instrumental sextet (flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion)


violence (2001) [9’00]

Commissioned through the Canada Council for the Arts by eighth blackbird

For instrumental sextet (flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion)


Flux (2000/2013) [12’45]

Commissioned through the Canada Council for the Arts by Ensemble contemporain de Montréal

For large chamber ensemble (flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trombone, piano/auxiliary percussion, violin, cello, bass)


Rat Bastard (1999) [6'30]

For piano, electric guitar, cello and drum set; all amplified


Art (1999) [9’30]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council for the Gala Grand Opening of the William Glesby Centre    

For violin and piano


Six Bagatelles (1998) [7'00]   

For woodwind quintet



CHAMBER WITH LIVE ELECTRONICS


Metropolis (2007) [8’00]

Commissioned through the Manitoba Arts Council by the Harrington/Loewen Duo

For saxophone and piano; optional live electronics


Watermelon Soup (2007) [variable duration]

For one or more players (open, mixed media score)


airports (2007) [variable duration]

Commissioned through the British Columbia Arts Council by François Houle

For acoustic instrument, live electronics, dance and projected images


Cartographia (2007) [variable duration]

For improvisatory chamber ensemble with projected images


evanescence (2001/2006) [11’30]

For instrumental sextet (flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion) and live electronics


clatter (2003) [17'00]

Commissioned through the Radio Music Department of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation by Vancouver New Music

A collection of four works for subsets of a large chamber ensemble; intended for simultaneous, overlapping performance:

Bird's Nest Pudding (2003) [4'30] For large chamber ensemble

Blood on the Saddle (2003) [1'40] For double bass and percussion

rattlebox (2003) [2'10] For string quartet

wormhole (2003) [5'00] For two singers and live electronics



OPEN AND IMPROVISATORY


Clocks (2013) Open multi-surface video score.


Watermelon Soup (2007) [variable duration]

For one or more players (open, mixed media score)


airports (2007) [variable duration]

Commissioned through the British Columbia Arts Council by François Houle

For acoustic instrument, live electronics, projected images and optional dance


Cartographia (2007) [variable duration]

For improvisatory chamber ensemble with projected images


LUCID (2005) [10’10]

Commissioned through the Harry Santan Foundation by eighth blackbird

For instrumental sextet (flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion)


clatter (2003) [17'00]

Commissioned through the Radio Music Department of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation by Vancouver New Music

A collection of four works for subsets of a large chamber ensemble; intended for simultaneous, overlapping performance:

Bird's Nest Pudding (2003) [4'30] For large chamber ensemble

Blood on the Saddle (2003) [1'40] For double bass and percussion

rattlebox (2003) [2'10] For string quartet

wormhole (2003) [5'00] For two singers and live electronics


The Z Scherzo (2000) [11'00]

For electric guitar and live multitrack recording


Rat Bastard (1999) [6'30]

For piano, electric guitar, cello and drum set; all amplified



ELECTROACOUSTIC


acrobat (2005) [12’00]    Electroacoustic composition


The Garden Electric (1998) [7’26]    Octaphonic electroacoustic composition


!Zip (a.k.a. Zipper Music 2) (1998) [7’21]    Electroacoustic composition


Zipper Music (1994) [3’00]    Electroacoustic composition



VOCAL


Electric Lime (2012) [11’00] Soprano, baritone, bassoon, harpsichord,

and interactive lighting.  Commissioned by Emerado with support from the Manitoba Arts Council and the Winnipeg Arts Council.



INSTALLATIONS


Aeolian Mobile 1: Paper Box Kite (2008) [variable duration]

Sound installation (15-metre sonic mobile)


:spin (2007-2012) [variable duration]

Mobile installation featuring five sonic orbs

Gordon FITZELL

LIST OF PIECES

 

FRONTPAGE     COMPOSER NEWS     AMP SCORES     LINKS      ARCHIVE     CONTACTS